Problem-Solving Guide for Ontario Residents Marketplace for Ontario Businesses
Exciting Reading for Everyone!

Immigration to Canada: Express Entry

Dec 4th, 2014 | By | Category: Immigrate

Immigration to Canada: Express Entry

In January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will launch a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

Provinces and territories will also be able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry system for a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

The Express Entry system will be the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs. Potential candidates will be able to complete an Express Entry profile at any time once the system is online. Note that there will be no deadline to complete a profile and there will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool.

Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Draws to invite candidates to apply are expected to take place at regular intervals over the course of each year. We will only pick the top ranking candidates regardless of when they were accepted into the pool. The first draw is expected in late January. If you have been invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online.

Express Entry will launch at 12 noon EST January 1st, 2015. The first draw for an invitation to apply is planned for the last week of January.

Learn how to get ready to complete an Express Entry profile.

Details published in the Canada Gazette explain how candidates will be ranked and selected, based on these factors that research shows are linked to success in the Canadian economy (http://www.gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2014/2014-12-01-x10/html/extra10-eng.php ).

The Express Entry system has two steps:

How Express Entry works – Find out how the system works, and how a candidate can be invited to apply for permanent residence.

Choose Canada – Discover how you and your family can benefit from Canada’s strong and stable economy and high standard of living.

Information for employers – With Express Entry, you can fill labour market shortages permanently with skilled foreign nationals. Let us tell you how.

Information for immigrants – Get ready for the launch of Express Entry in January 2015. Learn about what you will need to complete your profile.

How Express Entry works

Express Entry will manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  • the Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • the Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • the Canadian Experience Class

Provinces and territories will also be able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile

Step 2) The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence

Information for employers – Hire an internationally trained worker

New measures have been introduced for foreign workers in Canada and Canadian employers who are hiring them.

Read about these changes and how they might affect you.

If you are an employer, there are several programs you can use to:

  • offer a full-time job to support a skilled worker’s immigration to Canada,
  • hire a foreign worker, or
  • offer a paid internship to a permanent resident or new Canadian citizen.

Permanent workers

You can hire a skilled worker to fill vacancies on a permanent basis when you cannot find any Canadians or permanent residents for the job. Find out how to hire a worker through Express Entry, Canada’s new application management system for skilled workers, starting January 2015.

Foreign workers

Through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program or the International Mobility Program, you can hire foreign nationals to work temporarily. You can hire foreign workers who are abroad or who are already in Canada.

Interns

You can fill skilled labour shortages by hiring a permanent resident or new Canadian citizen as an intern through the Federal Internship for Newcomers Program.

Francophone workers

Consider hiring a Francophone worker for a job outside Quebec. You could get hands-on support to find the candidate you need to fill a vacant position.

International students

You can hire students while they are studying or after they graduate.

Information for immigrants (Express Entry)

On January 1, 2015, completing an Express Entry profile will be the first step in immigrating to Canada permanently as a skilled worker under the:

Under the Express Entry system, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) will invite people to apply for permanent residence based on the information they enter in an online profile. You cannot apply directly to any of these programs unless CIC sends you an invitation to apply (ITA).

If you are planning to apply to one of these programs after December 31, 2014, you can learn more about how Express Entry works.

Getting ready to complete your Express Entry profile:

1) You will need to take a language test. CIC will use your test results to see whether you are eligible to immigrate to Canada under one of the federal programs that are part of Express Entry.

2) If you were educated outside Canada, you may need to have your educational credentials (your foreign degree, diploma or certificate) assessed against Canadian standards.

You may not need an assessment if:

  • you have at least one year of recent work experience in Canada, or
  • your work experience is in a skilled trade (skilled manual work).

Note: Even if you don’t think you need to have your foreign education assessed to be eligible under Express Entry, you may want to do so to increase your chances of being invited to apply.

3) You need to know the skill type of the job your work experience is in (as well as the job you plan to have in Canada, if they are different). You will use Canada’s job classification system (the National Occupational Classification, or NOC) to find out whether your work experience is valid under one of the three federal programs.

To find your job title, code and skill type

Go to the NOC’s website and

  1. Search your job title.
  2. Find the closest match in the list.
  3. Make sure the main duties listed match what you did at your job (if they don’t you will need to find a different job title with duties that match yours).
  4. Write down the numeric code and job title (example: 7253 Gas fitters).
  5. Write down the skill level or type according to the lists below.
    • If your four-digit code begins with “0” (example: 0211), your job is NOC Skill Type 0.
    • If your four-digit code begins with any of these: 11, 21, 30, 31, 40, 41, or 51, your job is NOC Skill Level A.
    • If your four-digit code begins with any of these: 12, 13, 22, 32, 42, 43, 52, 62, 63,72, 73, 82 or 92, your job is NOC Skill Level B.

This job code is referred to as your “NOC code” in the Express Entry profile.

If you apply before January 1, 2015:

We will process your application under the rules in place at the time you applied.

Find out how long it will take for CIC to process your application.

Express Entry – Comprehensive Ranking System components

The determination as to whether a foreign national who is included in the express entry pool of candidates occupies the rank required in order to be issued an invitation under paragraph 10.2(1)(b) of the Act is to be made using the total number of points assigned to the foreign national based on the information provided in their expression of interest and using the Comprehensive Ranking System that consists of the following components:

  • (a) core human capital factors;
  • (b) accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors;
  • (c) skill transferability factors; and
  • (d) factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Total number of points

(2) The total number of points that may be assigned under the Comprehensive Ranking System is 1200 points, allocated as follows:

  • (a) for a foreign national who has no accompanying spouse or common-law partner
    • (i) a maximum of 500 points for the core human capital factors,
    • (ii) a maximum of 100 points for skill transferability factors, and
    • (iii) a maximum of 600 points for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment; and
  • (b) for a foreign national who has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner
    • (i) a maximum of 460 points for the core human capital factors,
    • (ii) a maximum of 40 points for accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors,
    • (iii) a maximum of 100 points for skill transferability factors, and
    • (iv) a maximum of 600 points for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Details published in the Canada Gazette explain how candidates will be ranked and selected, based on these factors that research shows are linked to success in the Canadian economy (http://www.gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p1/2014/2014-12-01-x10/html/extra10-eng.php ).

Additional resources:

Source: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/express/express-entry.asp?utm_source=slash-express&utm_medium=short-url&utm_campaign=express-entry

Tags: