Problem-Solving Guide for Ontario Residents Marketplace for Ontario Businesses
Exciting Reading for Everyone!

Faq

FAQ Immigration

  • Immigration

    Who is a federal skilled worker?

    Skilled workers are chosen as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other factors. These things often help them succeed in Canada. People can apply to immigrate to Canada under "Federal skilled worker" category.

    What are the language requirements for Federal Skilled Workers Program applicants?

    If you are a new applicant, you must include the results of an English or French language test with your application. It must be a designated third-party language test. This rule applies to all federal skilled worker and Canadian Experience Class applications received on or after June 26, 2010.

    Can lower-skilled workers apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class?

    No. To apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class, you must work in one or more of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) categories:

    • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations),
    • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
    • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades).

    However, Provincial Nominee Programs may be available to lower-skilled workers. These are workers in jobs classified at NOC skill levels C and D.

    I have a one-year master’s degree or certificate. Can I apply under the Canadian Experience Class?

    Perhaps. Anyone accepted as a permanent resident under the Canadian Experience Class (based on their studies) has to have studied in Canada for at least two years. Normally, this means you graduated with a Canadian post-secondary credential that requires at least two academic years of study. However, there is one exception. You are eligible if you complete a one-year graduate degree in Canada after completing another program of at least one academic year in Canada. You must earn both credentials from a post-secondary institution recognized by a province. Also, you must finish the programs within two years of each other. This exception applies only to one-year graduate degrees. One-year certificates and diplomas do not count.

    Can I count part-time work toward the requirements for work experience?

    Yes, you can count part-time work toward the requirements for work experience under the Canadian Experience Class. However, it will take you longer to get the number of hours you need to apply than it will take if you work full time.

    What is arranged employment?

    Arranged employment is when you have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer that has been approved by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada. This job offer can improve your chances of having a federal skilled worker application approved.

    Which family members may come with me to Canada when I immigrate?

    The family members who can come with you to Canada when you immigrate include:

    • your spouse or common-law partner,
    • your dependent child,
    • your spouse or common-law partner’s dependent child, and
    • a dependent child of a dependent child.

    Your parents, grandparents and other family members cannot come to Canada with you. However, you may be able to apply to sponsor them to come to Canada after you immigrate here.

    Who is a dependent child?

    A child who depends on their parent for financial and other support. A son or daughter is considered a dependent of their parent when the child is:

    • under 22 years old, and does not have a spouse or partner, or
    • a full-time student on an ongoing basis since before the age of 22, and has depended largely on a parent’s financial support since that time, or
    • 22 years old and over, and
      • became a spouse or partner before the age of 22, and
      • has been a full-time student on an ongoing basis since before the age of 22, and
      • has depended largely on a parent’s financial support since they became a spouse or partner, or
    • 22 years old and over, and has depended largely on the parent’s financial support since before the age of 22 because of a physical or mental condition.

    How can I check the status of my sponsorship application?

    How do I sponsor my spouse, partner or dependent child to become a permanent resident of Canada?

    To sponsor a spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child, you must send the required forms to the Case Processing Centre in Mississauga, Ontario. To sponsor more than one dependent child, you must use a separate application form for each child and send all the applications in the same envelope.

    How can I check if my application has been received?

    • If you mailed your application to CIC, you may wish to use a courier service that requires a signature when delivered, gives you a delivery confirmation and/or allows you to track your package. Please note that there may be a delay between the date CIC physically receives your application and the date it is opened. CIC cannot confirm that your application package has been received until it has been opened in our offices.
    • If you applied at a Visa Application Centre, CIC cannot confirm that your application package has been received until it has been opened in our offices.
    • If you applied online, you will see a confirmation page after you submit your application. You will also receive an email asking you to check your MyCIC account. A confirmation message with a confirmation number will be in your MyCIC account. Keep your confirmation number for your records. Please note that it may take a few hours for you to receive an email from CIC after you’ve submitted your application.

    How long will it take to process my application to sponsor someone to live in Canada?

    See the processing times to find out how long it will take to process your application.

    What do I need to work in Canada?

    This depends on a few factors, such as the job you want to work in and what program/stream you will apply under. Usually you will need any number of these:

    • a job offer in Canada,
    • proof that you are certified or accredited to work in that occupation,
    • proof from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada that your proposed employer is allowed to hire you (known as a positive Labour Market Opinion),
    • a visa to travel to Canada,
    • a work permit letter from a Canadian mission overseas,
    • a work permit issued at the border and generally stamped into your passport.

    Can my spouse or common-law partner work in Canada?

    Perhaps. If your spouse or common-law partner wants to work in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Normally, they must meet the same requirements that you do. In most cases, your spouse or common-law partner must apply for a work permit for a specific job. The employer may have to get a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada. An LMO allows a particular employer to hire someone for a specific job. However, your spouse or common-law partner may be able to apply for an "open" work permit—allowing him or her to accept any job with any employer—if you meet one of these conditions:

    • you are
      • allowed to work in Canada for at least six months,
      • doing work in Canada that meets a minimum skill level (usually work that requires at least a college diploma) and
      • doing a job listed in Skill Level 0, A or B in the National Occupational Classification, or
    • you are
      • allowed to work in Canada and
      • doing work in Canada that is on a list of eligible occupations in participating provinces.

    If your spouse or common-law partner gets an open work permit, it is normally valid for the same period as yours. In some cases, your spouse or common-law partner will need a medical exam. Some provinces and territories also have pilot projects for spouses or common-law partners to get open work permits in some cases.

    How can I find out about jobs in Canada?

    You can find out about jobs in Canada through the Working in Canada tool, labour market information and job banks.

    What is a Labour Market Opinion?

    A Labour Market Opinion (LMO) is a document that an employer in Canada may need to get before hiring a foreign worker. A positive LMO will show that there is a need for a foreign worker to fill the job and that no Canadian worker can do the job. A positive LMO is sometimes called a Confirmation letter. Your proposed employer must contact Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). HRSDC will provide details on the LMO application process. In some cases, you may not need a LMO to apply for a work permit.